PRIVACY POLICY

Personal data protection

Center RS za poklicno izobraževanje (CPI)respects your privacy and is committed to protecting personal information obtained through its online information system and shall not share this information with third parties or use it for other purposes without your consent. In our on-line information system certain links to other external websites, not directly linked to our company, are provided. CPI does not assume responsibility for the protection of data found on those websites.

CPI undertakes to do all in its power to protect CPI website visitors' data and privacy.

To prevent unauthorized access to obtained data or its disclosure, to maintain the accuracy of personal data and ensure its appropriate use, suitable technical and organizational procedures to protect the data being collected are in place. Since the internet can be unpredictable, CPI cannot prevent possible misuse of information despite all its security measures and safety communication protocols.

This Privacy Policy, within the definition of personal data protection, governs the collection, storage and use of personal data collected by CPI from you, when you use our website http://www.cpi.si/index.aspx .


OWNER, CONTROLLER AND ADMINISTRATOR OF PERSONAL DATA

Definition of “owner of the Website” and “controller or administrator of personal data (administrator)” within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the applicable Slovenian Data Protection Act is: 

Center za poklicno izobraževanja
Kajuhova 32 U
1000 Ljubljana
Tel. 01/586 42 00
info@cpi.si


USERS AND RELATED WEBSITES

User

User of the website is any person who, as a visitor, is using this website and related websites of CPI


CPI website

User of CPI is any person who, as a visitor, uses its websitehttp://www.cpi.si/index.aspx.(further referred to as Website)


PERSONAL DATA: COLLECTION AND THE PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

CPI is collecting, upon the user approval, various data about the visitors of the Website, in order to identify the users. The data is collected and used as further described below.

Data collected from the web forms

CPI is collecting personal data from the Website – as long as the user voluntarily submits such data through the use of the web forms on the Website. meant for business and marketing communications with the users.

The following data is collected:

  • First name;
  • Last name (surname);
  • E-mail address.

The purpose of data collection on the Website is of the business nature, meaning that when you submit the form with the intent of business cooperation, you agree that for the purpose of further communication with you, we store your personal data in our database. We store your data based on the legitimate interest of the CPI to process and use your data with a purpose of further cooperation and direct marketing.

Administrator is not liable for the data and contact information as submitted by users for being correct, truthful or up to date. As a user of the Website, it is your responsibility to submit the correct and up-to-date information when using the Website.

Registration

The system allows for the addition of users, privy to the website content not visible to all website users. These users gain a certain level of authorization to access such content. The registration of these users is performed strictly by the CPI website administrator. Authorized user can only be the employee of CPI who’s function requires such access.

Within this process, CPI collects and maintains certain information necessary for the account registration and its maintenance, which are:

  • User name;
  • Password;
  • E-mail address.

Login and use

With the successful registration of the users by the site administrator, the users can login and access the content not generally accessible to other users of our website http://www.cpi.si/index.aspx.

Authorized users can only be employees of CPI and are required to guard the login information in secrecy and are allow to use it only for the purpose of work processes within the CPI.

Information received by the authorized user:
  • User name;
  • Password.


Information about the hardware, software and Website use

The Website may automatically collect certain information about the user's computer hardware and software as well as its personal information in the form of IP address. This data is exclusively used to provide general statistical information about the Website use. This data may include: IP address of the device used to access the Website,Type of browser,Domain name,Access time,Addresses of the web pages visited on our Website.

The personal data collected by your visiting the Website is not stored or it’s stored in the anonymous form and as such, not correlated to the users. These data are used by the Google Analytics and the company Google LLC is a data processor within a scope of the legally permitted data processing.



Data processing

Administrator is processing the data based on the law and its lawful interest, unless the interest and basic rights and freedoms of the user to whom the personal data is related (and should as such be protected), prevails. In the scope of its lawful interest, the administrator shall always exercise its judgement based the GDPR. The further use of the data in pseudo form or in aggregate form (cumulative form) for example, represents a lawful form of data use for the purpose of marketing or other business or technical analyses of CIF. .

The information is used strictly for preparation of general statistics about the Website use. The data is collected through the use of cookies. Use, management and deletion of cookies is described further in the chapter about cookies policy.


Data users

CIF hereby commits not to sell, lease or trade your personal data. Your personal data will not be sent or transferred to a third country or an international organization, unless so mandated by law or the legislation of the European Union (mandates from courts, prosecution entities etc.).

In the scope of legal jurisdictions, your data may be disclosed to:

  • Service providers of information technology, in the scope of their service and maintenance of the hardware and software, where your data is being stored;
  • Administrator of the Website.
  • In some cases, the service providers (third parties) providing us with the access to the Website, development of applications, hosting, maintenance and security backups, archiving, virtual infrastructure, payment processing and other services for which they may require the access to or the use of the data.

In some cases (for example re-marketing) the administration of the data is with the third parties who transmit such data to us, based on their privacy policy. As users, you can manage your own data and information and control the scope of data and information we obtain from the third parties (for example the social media) by using the appropriate privacy settings in your user accounts with these third parties. CIF is not responsible for what third parties do with your personal data and we recommend that you use the trusted applications and that you have the appropriate privacy settings for personal data protection set up with them.

The websites of CIF have external links to the websites not under control of CIF. By visiting these websites, you may be submitting your personal data to the third parties, with whom CIF doesn’t have a contract regarding the personal data processing. These websites have their own privacy policy on which they base their personal data processing. We recommend that you read the privacy policy and inform yourself about how your personal data is processed when you visit these third-party websites.


CONSENT

The personal data obtained by the administrator by your use of the Website or you provide by submitting any forms from any of our websites or by subscribing to the newsletter or other e-notices, is processed with your explicit and unequivocal consent based on article 6 (1), (a) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

You consent to personal data processing by CIF when using the Website or submitting the web forms. The administrator will provide an option for your consent whenever necessary without the confirmation window. User's personal consent is the exercise of their free will that their personal data can be processed for a certain purpose, based on information provided and guaranteed by the administrator in this privacy policy.

In addition, the user specifically agrees, without limitations, with his personal data being processed for the purpose of pre-contractual processes and contract conclusion and fulfillment, as well as, without limitations, for post-contract processes.

You can withdraw your consent for any particular purpose of data processing at any time, by sending a written notice to us by regular mail or to our email address at info@cpi.si

YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with the current law and the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right to access, amend, delete (the right to be forgotten), and port your data and restrict the processing of your data and have the right to object at any moment.

 

If you would like to exercise any of your rights or to get additional information or to make a formal complaint, you need to send us a written notice to: Center RS za poklicno izobraževanje, Kajuhova ulica 32U, 1000 Ljubljana, or by email to info@cpi.si.  Your request will be analyzed by a person, accredited for the personal data protections and answered within 30 days or in accordance with the GDPR and its article 37 as per regulation EU 2016/679 by European parliament dated April 27, 2016.

 

If you believe the processing of your personal data has violated applicable data protection laws you may file a complaint with the competent government authority:

Informacijski pooblaščenec Republike Slovenije (Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana, phone: 01 230 97 30, fax: 01 230 97 78, email: gp.ip@ip-rs.si ).


About cookies

What is cookie?

 
Cookies are small files which are stored on a user's computer. The information the cookie contains is set by the server and it can be used by that server whenever the user visits the site. A cookie can be thought of as an internet user's identification card, which tell a web site when the user has returned. This allows the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, or the page itself can contain some script which is aware of the data in the cookie and so is able to carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next.
 

What is the purpose of cookies?

 
Cookies make the interaction between users and web sites faster and easier. Without cookies, it would be very difficult for a web site to allow a visitor to fill up a shopping cart or to remember the user's preferences or registration details for a future visit.Web sites use cookies mainly because they save time and make the browsing experience more efficient and enjoyable. Web sites often use cookies for the purposes of collecting demographic information about their users.Cookies enable web sites to monitor their users' web surfing habits and profile them for marketing purposes (for example, to find out which products or services they are interested in and send them targeted advertisements).The time of expiry of a cookie can be set when the cookie is created. By default the cookie is destroyed when the current browser window is closed, but it can be made to persist for an arbitrary length of time after that.
 

List of cookies used on this website

 
Cookie
Duration Description
EuCookieLaw 
1 year
Remembers cookie consent policy preferences
ASP.NET_SessionId Session Identifies session of users' visit
 

With cookies on our website we do not collect your personal data and can not harm your computer, smartphone or tablet.  Cookies enable our website to function and help us design and make a user experience tailored to your needs and expectations.

 

Agreement

By the use of this website you agree with the use od cookies that will be placed on your computer or mobile device.

 

What to do if you don’t want cookies to be set

Users can set their device browsers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set. The last of these means that certain personalised features cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly they may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website's features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. You can also prevent Google Analytics to track you here.


DATA RETENTION PERIODS

Data collected by the Website administrator is retained for the use of the administrator in accordance with the terms and purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. Personal data is stored on the Website (as enquiries or contact forms) and in cases of additional processing and communication with the user, on related other databases of the company (such as CRM, software for merchandise management etc.).

CPI has the right to the processing of the data for its own use until the consent for the data use has been withdrawn with the demand for the data to be deleted from the database or, for the time necessary to satisfy the purpose for which the data has been originally collected.

As a user, you have the right to your data review and to the review of the processing of your data by authorized processors, by submitting written request to Center RS za poklicno izobraževanje, Kajuhova ulica 32U, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia or to our e-mail address  info@cpi.si. We will review your request and respond in accordance with the GDPR legislation.


CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

The administrator reserves the right to change or amend the privacy policy rules for the Website users at any time and without a prior notice. We suggest that the users check the latest date of the general terms of use and its amendments, before using the Website.


VALIDITY

The personal privacy policy on this Website is in force from May 25, 2018 and can be changed or amended at any time.